Conditions of Sale, Shipping Methods and Times

How do I pay?

The accepted payments are: Credit Card, Cash on Delivery, Paypal.
Cash on delivery is only possible for shipments made in Italy.
Cash on delivery is paid upon receipt of the goods, in cash.

Major credit cards are accepted, including rechargeable cards.
Attention: the actual charge on the credit card is made only when the order has been completed, ie shipped.
In case of reversals or cancellations of transactions, the crediting times depend exclusively on your bank: some institutions carry out the crediting within a few days, others every month, and Versante Sud cannot in any way intervene on these times.

What are the preparation and fulfillment times for orders?

Your orders are on average processed, ie delivered to the forwarder, within one working day of receipt. This is because on our on-line catalog you will always find the titles available “ready”. When a title is not available (because it is out of print, or in reprint), it is reported as “not available” and it is not possible to purchase it.
Warning! A working day means that if you place the order on Friday evening, the package will certainly not leave before Monday. When estimating the evasion and shipping times, always consider the possibility of holidays, long weekends, holidays, etc.

What are the shipping costs and delivery times?

Shipping costs depend on the weight of the package.
Items sent as “mailing by postal subscription” travel as folds of ordinary books (or equivalent service) and are not traceable.
All other shipments are traceable: for shipments to Italy we normally use the Piego di Libri Registered service of the Italian Post Office; as an example, a parcel up to 2 kg costs 4.63 eur.
The cash on delivery service (always up to 2 kg, again by way of example) has a total cost of 6.90 euros.
Shipping costs are calculated automatically by the e-commerce system and are indicated before the conclusion of the order and payment.

Delivery times are on average 4-5 working days from the day of shipment.

For fast / express shipments (1 working day from shipment) it is possible to use an express courier service at a cost of 10.00 euros, if the order is placed before 13:30.
Attention: for some locations (Sardinia, Sicily, Calabria, remote locations) delivery takes place within 2 working days from shipment.
For other shipping methods or further clarifications, please contact our Customer Service before placing your order: ordini@versantesud.it

For abroad, depending on the country and type of service, we use International Registered Mail or an international courier.
Shipping times, in this case, can range from 4-5 working days (France, Germany, Austria, Slovenia, Belgium and Holland), to 6-7 (United Kingdom, Spain, Central-Eastern Europe, Baltic countries, Scandinavia ) within 12-14 working days (Mediterranean Basin, Russia, Ukraine).

Is it possible to indicate a specific day and / or time for delivery?

No. All shipments are made through the Italian Post Office and couriers operating throughout the country and delivering according to their own organizational logic, on which we have no power to intervene.
Packages are usually delivered in the morning; it is therefore advisable to indicate an address where someone is always present to collect the package, and possibly for the payment of the cash on delivery if you use this shipping method.

What happens if the delivery clerk does not find anyone at the indicated address?

If there is not always someone at your home who can sign the delivery receipt, we advise you to indicate a different address, for example a house with a concierge, an office, a shop etc. Just indicate it in the “Street and number” field of the order form. For example: “c / o XYZ Office, Via Garibaldi 123”; “c / o Concierge, C.so Italia 1”, etc.
If at the time of delivery there is no one at the address indicated by you, the courier leaves a notice of passage, indicating the post office from which it will be possible to collect the package in the following days or the references to arrange a new delivery.

It is not possible to indicate “alternative” delivery instructions to the shipping address.
As an example, you can NOT indicate instructions such as “if there is no one, leave the package at the florist / shop around the corner / at the bar … etc etc”.
This is because the freight forwarders’ employees are responsible for what they deliver, and they follow – understandably – the instructions provided. They are NOT required to make exceptions, and if they do so it is in extraordinary cases and under their responsibility; They are NOT required to take responsibility for a delivery made to a place other than that officially indicated.

Attention: the package remains in storage for up to 7 days, and to collect it it may be necessary to pay a deposit fee, which depends exclusively on Poste Italiane (or the courier used) and on which Versante Sud has no power to intervene.
Versante Sud cannot be considered in any way responsible for inefficiencies or inconveniences related to the indication of incorrect or incomplete data or related to non-delivery.
In case of return due to non-delivery, to an incorrect address or the expiry of the deposit times, we will cancel the transaction from your credit card or your Paypal account (if the purchase is made with one of these methods) , reserving the right to withhold the amount corresponding to the shipping costs, clearly indicated on the receipt.

Attention: any customs or import fees will be charged when the package reaches the destination country. The costs are the responsibility of the recipient, and we have no control over these costs, which can vary significantly from country to country. It is good to know, however, that in general the Registered Mail is not subject to customs duties. For further information, however, please contact the customs authorities of your country.

Are shipments traceable?

The Pieghi di Libri can be tracked from the Poste Italiane website, like a normal registered letter. Likewise, parcels sent by express courier or international courier can be tracked through the portals of delivery companies or networks of international shippers.
Contact the Customer Service of Versante Sud (ordini@versantesud.it) if you need to verify the shipment and perform the tracking.

Is it possible to return a product after receiving it?

Sure! Purchases made on our site are governed by the Italian law on mail order sales. If you have made a mistake in your order and you have received a book that you did not want, if the book does not meet your expectations or if it is not in optimal condition, you have 10 days from the delivery date to exercise the right of withdrawal, or the possibility to return the book.
We will accept without hesitation, under the terms of the law, the return of any item, as long as it is in perfect condition, refunding the entire amount, except for shipping costs, as required by Italian law.
We remind you that in accordance with the law, the return shipping is borne by Versante Sud in the event of our shipping errors (for example: you have received the wrong book) or product defects (damaged, paginated or badly bound book, missing pages …); the shipping for the return is charged to the buyer in case of purchase errors (for example: duplicates), or generally of a book that does not conform to expectations.
If possible, include in the return shipping package, which must be correctly packaged, a copy of the payment receipt and the delivery note and send it all, preferably by tracked shipment, to:

Versante Sud srl
Via Rosso di San Secondo, 1
20134 Milan
ITALY

Attention: for items with SIAE stamps, the product must be returned with the stamp intact. Returns of items with a broken or missing SIAE stamp will not be accepted.
Damaged products: If the products you have purchased are defective or have suffered damage in transport, please contact our Customer Service by writing to ordini@versantesud.it and mentioning “Missing, faulty or non-compliant item” in the subject of the email.

Privacy

The processing, storage and processing of your personal data will be borne by Versante Sud S.r.l., which will keep them at the Versante Sud S.r.l. in via Longhi 10, 20137 Milan, Italy, in compliance with Legislative Decree 196/2003 and EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

In any case, you can exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 Legislative Decree 196/2003 and EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), and request the immediate cancellation of your data at any time, by sending an email with the subject “data cancellation” to versantesud@versantesud.it

Privacy Policy Newsletter

This information is provided in accordance with Article 13 of Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code) and relates to all personal data processed in the manner indicated below.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller of the personal data collected is VERSANTE SUD S.r.l. Via Rosso di San Secondo, 1 20134 Milan email: privacy@versantesud.it

The personal data provided may be communicated to appropriately appointed recipients who will process the data as data processors and/or as persons in charge of processing, in order to fulfil contracts or related purposes.

The complete list of data processors and persons in charge of the processing of personal data may be requested by sending a specific request to the email address privacy@versantesud.it

DATA TRANSFER

In the event that personal data is transferred outside the European Union, for purposes of a technical operational nature and to ensure a high continuity of service, the Data Controller shall ensure that the transfer is based on an adequacy decision of the Commission, in order to ensure that the level of protection of individuals guaranteed by the legislation in force and in particular by EU Regulation 2016/679 is not prejudiced.

DATA COLLECTED

The personal data processed are collected as they are provided directly by the data subject or collected automatically.

Data provided directly by the data subject are all personal data that are provided to the Data Controller in any manner, directly by the data subject.

Automatically collected data are navigation data. Although this data is not collected in order to be associated with the identity of the user, it may indirectly, through processing and association with data collected by the Controller, allow the user to be identified.

Following the sending of newsletters, the platform used makes it possible to detect the opening of a message and the clicks made within the newsletter itself, together with details relating to the IP address and the browser/device used. The collection of this data is essential for the operation of the implicit renewal systems of the treatment (see the item Treatment Modalities) and an integral part of the operation of the sending platform.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

The provision of personal data has as its legal basis the contractual or pre-contractual requirements or the fulfilment of legal obligations to which the Data Controller is subject. For this reason, any refusal to process or the failure to provide, incorrect or partial provision of data could make it impossible to provide the service correctly or make it impossible for the Data Controller to respond to requests for information sent by the data subject.

The provision of data for the purpose of sending newsletters for promotional, commercial, informative or research purposes is optional and refusal to consent to its processing will make it impossible to be updated on commercial initiatives and/or promotional campaigns, to receive offers or other promotional material.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

The interested party may revoke his/her consent to receive promotional and commercial communications immediately, by sending a request to the email address privacy@versantesud.it or by clicking on the appropriate unsubscribe link that may be found in the footer of each promotional and commercial email received.

RECIPIENTS

The personal data provided may be communicated to appropriately appointed recipients who will process the data in their capacity as data processors and/or persons in charge of processing.

The Data Controller shall not disclose any of the data subjects’ information to third parties without their consent, except where required by law. The dissemination of processed personal data is in any case excluded. A complete list of the persons in charge of the processing, of the co-owners and of the persons in charge of the processing of personal data may be requested by sending a specific request to the e-mail address privacy@versantesud.it

PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected, providing in any case for an annual check of the data stored in order to delete those considered obsolete, unless the law does not provide for filing obligations.

Data processing is normally carried out at the Data Controller’s premises by staff or external collaborators duly designated as data processors. A complete list of the persons in charge of the processing and of the persons in charge of the processing of personal data can be requested by sending a specific request to the email address privacy@versantesud.it

Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

Subscription and related processing are considered valid until the user unsubscribes from each email, or after 12 months from the last communication with evidence of direct interaction (click, opening, reply).

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

Pursuant to Articles 15 – 21 of EU Regulation 2016/679 each data subject is granted a number of rights.

Right of Access: the data subject, pursuant to Art. 15, has the right to obtain confirmation that personal data concerning him or her is being processed and, where applicable, to obtain a copy of it. They also have the right to obtain access to the personal data concerning them and to further information such as the purpose of the processing, the categories of recipients, the period of storage of the data and the rights that can be exercised.
Right of rectification: pursuant to Article 16, the data subject has the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her or the integration of the same.
Right to erasure: the data subject has the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him/her, without undue delay, if one of the reasons set out in Section 17 applies.
Right to restriction of processing: the data subject shall have the right, in the cases provided for in Article 18 of Regulation 2016/679, to obtain the restriction of processing.
Right to data portability: the data subject shall have the right to receive in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format the personal data concerning him/her and shall have the right to transmit such data to another controller without hindrance, in accordance with Article 20 of Regulation 2016/679;
Right to object to processing: the data subject has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him/her in accordance with the provisions of Article 21 of Regulation 2016/679.
The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, the Garante della Privacy.

The requests referred to in the previous points must be addressed in writing to the Data Controller. The Data Controller will provide, within the time limits established by the regulations in force, a timely response to requests to exercise the rights of data subjects.

Any explanation or request for clarification may be addressed in writing to the Data Controller.

UPDATES AND AMENDMENTS

The Data Controller reserves the right to modify, integrate or periodically update this Information Notice in compliance with the applicable legislation or the measures adopted by the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data.

The aforementioned modifications or integrations will be brought to the attention of the interested parties. We invite users to regularly review the Privacy Policy in order to check the updated information and decide whether or not to continue using the services offered.

Cart
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap